Tooth Extraction

Gentle, expert care when a tooth needs to come out. While saving a natural tooth is always the goal, there are times when removing a tooth is the best option for your health. Whether due to severe decay, damage, infection, or crowding, our board-certified oral surgeons are here to ensure your extraction is as smooth and comfortable as possible.

Tooth extraction performed to remove a damaged or problematic tooth.

Overview

Understanding Tooth Extractions

Tooth extraction is a common dental procedure in which a tooth is removed from its socket in the jawbone. While preserving natural teeth is always the goal, extractions may be necessary due to severe decay, infection, crowding, or trauma. The procedure is typically quick and performed under Local Anesthesia, Sedation, or General Anesthesia depending on the complexity. Whether it’s a simple extraction or a surgical extraction, modern techniques make the process comfortable and efficient, ensuring a smooth recovery.

The case for Tooth Extraction

In some cases, a tooth can’t be saved with a filling, crown, or root canal, and extraction is the best option to prevent further complications. Removing a problematic tooth can eliminate pain, stop the spread of infection, and prevent damage to surrounding teeth. In cases of crowding, such as Wisdom Teeth Removal or orthodontic treatment, extractions create the necessary space for proper alignment. While losing a tooth can feel overwhelming, there are excellent replacement options like Dental Implants or bridges to restore function and aesthetics.

When to consider a Tooth Extraction

A Tooth Extraction may be necessary if you experience:

  • Severe decay or infection that can’t be treated with a filling or root canal
  • Advanced gum disease causing loose teeth
  • Crowding or impacted wisdom teeth affecting alignment or comfort
  • A broken or fractured tooth that cannot be repaired
  • Ongoing pain or swelling related to a damaged or infected tooth

If you’re experiencing any of these issues, our surgeons can assess whether an extraction is needed and discuss replacement options if necessary.

From prep to recovery, you’re in good hands.

What to expect during a Tooth Extraction procedure

Initial consultation

During your first visit, we’ll take X-Rays and review your medical history to create a personalized treatment plan. We’ll also walk you through Anesthesia options and answer any questions you may have.

Anesthesia and Tooth Removal

On the day of your procedure, your comfort is our top priority. The area will be fully numbed, and if you’ve chosen Sedation, it will be administered before we begin. Using gentle techniques, your surgeon will carefully loosen and remove the tooth. In cases where the tooth is impacted or broken, a minor surgical approach may be used. Stitches may be placed if needed.

Post-operative care

You’ll be given detailed recovery instructions, including how to manage swelling, discomfort, and diet. Most patients experience minimal soreness and resume normal routines within a few days. A follow-up visit may be scheduled to monitor healing.

Tooth replacement options

If you’re considering replacing the extracted tooth, we’ll discuss options like Dental Implants, Bridges, or Partial Dentures. In some cases, Bone Grafting may be recommended to preserve the site for future treatment.

If you’re experiencing pain or have been told you need a tooth removed, we’re here to help. At Peninsula Center Dental Implants & Oral Surgery, we provide expert care in a safe, supportive environment—every step of the way.

Your questions, answered.

Peninsula Center Dental Implants & Oral Surgery is here to address all your questions and concerns regarding Tooth Extraction.

Ready for exceptional oral care?

Take the first step towards a healthier, more confident smile. Our team is here to answer your questions and guide you through a comfortable and effective treatment journey.

Smiling female patient sitting in a dental chair during a routine dental appointment, showing comfort and confidence after receiving professional dental care.